CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81431

Mr. Al Silvey
Hemis-Trade (NA) Inc.
3910 Diamond Palladium Terrace
Boynton Beach, FL 33436

RE: The tariff classification of plastic bag handles from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter dated November 19, 2003, on behalf of Happy Wares Company LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An illustration of the “EZ Carry” bag handle was submitted with your request. The handle is made of injection molded plastics and incorporates a hook at the bottom. The hook is designed to be inserted through the handles of grocery bags and merchandise bags so that a shopper can hold several bags at one time.

The applicable subheading for the EZ Carry bag handle will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other: handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division